How Your Personal Information Is Used By Trividia Health Australia Pty Ltd

Last updated: 10th September 2018

Who We Are

Trividia Health Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 61 615 087 379) (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘Trividia’) is committed to protecting the personal information it collects from you.

How Your Information Is Protected

This policy applies to visitors to our website (trividiahealth.com.au), people who use our products or services, people who contact our helpline, job applicants, our current and former employees and other people whose personal information we deal with. This policy is to let you know how we will collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you.

Purpose of Collection

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you. The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities and for the following purposes:

(a) meeting our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services;
(b) to provide manufacturing services;
(c) to provide you with support in relation to our products;
(d) to promote our goods and services;
(e) to maintain our accounts and records and to support and manage our staff;
(f) to improve the content of our site, to customise the site to your preferences, and for our marketing and research purposes; and
(g) to provide you with specified website features (such as newsletter subscriptions, tips/pointers, order processing) or to allow you to participate in a particular activity (such as competitions or other promotions).

We also process personal information using a CCTV system to maintain the security of our premises and for preventing and investigating crime.

Types of Information Collected

The personal information that we may collect from you includes:

TYPE OF INFORMATION DESCRIPTION
Contact Where you live and how to contact you e.g. name, home address, personal email, business email, home telephone number, mobile telephone number, business telephone number, Skype address, social media accounts
Socio-demographic Details about your employment, nationality, education, lifestyle and social circumstances
Financial How to take payment from you / make payment to you, e.g. credit / debit card / bank details information
Contractual Details about the products or services we provide to you
Communications What we learn about you from letters, emails, and conversations between us
Social Relationships Details about your family
Documentary Data Details about you that are stored in documents in different formats, or copies of them. This could include things like your passport, drivers licence, or birth certificate e.g. date of birth, passport number, drivers licence number
Consents Any permissions, consents, or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you
Use of our services /
website
(a) Data about how you use our services;
(b) Standard internet log information and details of website visitor behaviour patterns; and
(c) Details on your use of our products and other information required to provide you with support.

We may also collect and hold sensitive information about you, including the following:

TYPE OF INFORMATION DESCRIPTION
Personal Visual images, personal appearance, behaviour, physical or mental health details
Special Types of Information Health information and gender
National Identifier A number given to you by a government to identify who you are, such as a Medicare Number

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we only collect sensitive information directly from you when you choose to provide it to us and if the information is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions, as set out above.

We collect information in the below ways:

(a) personal information will generally be collected directly from you:

(i) when you talk to us on the phone or otherwise contact us;
(ii) when you complete and return a warranty or support card;
(iii) when you use our website;
(iv) in emails and letters; and
(v) when you apply for a job with us.

There may however be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly from third parties because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. We will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected. Such third parties include:

(a) agents working on our behalf;
(b) market researchers; and
(c) medical practitioners.

Children

Children under the age of 18 should use our website with adult supervision. We will not knowingly collect information from website visitors that are children. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the internet and the information they disclose.

If you access our website, we may collect personal information about you such as Internet Protocol addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. We use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses on this site.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to preparecustomised web pages for them. A cookie is a bit of information that a Web site sends to your Web browser that helps the site remember information about you and your preferences. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

Internet tags (also known as single-pixel GIFs, clear GIFs, invisible GIFs, and 1-by-1 GIFs) are smaller than cookies and tell the Web site server information such as the IP address and browser type related to the visitor’s computer. We do not use Internet tags at this site.

Navigational data (‘log files’ ‘server logs’, and ‘clickstream’ data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the site, market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors. This site uses navigational data.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information as you transmit your information from your computer to our site and to protect such information from interference, loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, including electronic and physical security measures. You should keep in mind that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Links to Other Web Sites

This site may contain links or references to other Web sites. Please be aware that we do not control other Web sites and that, in any case, this privacy notice does not apply to those Web sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every Web site you visit.

Communicating and Interacting with Trividia

Here is a list of the main ways that we may use your personal information.

Trividia takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw such consent at any time.

The main purposes and reasons for processing your personal information are detailed below.

(a) We process your personal information as necessary in the performance of a contract or to provide a service:

(i) to take steps at your request prior to entering into it;
(ii) to decide whether to enter into it;
(iii) to manage and perform the contract;
(iv) to update our records.

(b) We process your personal information for our own legitimate interests or those of other persons and organisations, e.g.:

(i) for good governance, accounting and managing and auditing our business operations;
(ii) to search reference agencies for prospective employees;
(iii) to monitor emails, calls, other communications;
(iv) for market research, analysis and developing statistics; and
(v) to send you marketing communications.

(c) We process your personal information as necessary to comply with a legal obligation, e.g.:

(i) to provide you with support in relation to our products;
(ii) when you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests;
(iii) for compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and related disclosures;
(iv) for activities relating to the prevention, detection and investigation of crime;
(v) to verify your identity, make credit, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks;
(vi) to monitor emails, calls, and other communications.

(d) We process your personal information based on your consent, e.g.:

(i) when you request us to disclose your personal information to other people or organisations or otherwise agree to disclosures;
(ii) to send marketing communications where we’ve obtained your consent to do so;
(iii) to send you product replacement related to support calls if necessary.

Your Rights

You have the right to access the personal information that Trividia holds about you upon makinga written request. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access).

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act, and if we do, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons).

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will take reasonable steps to update/correct it as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

If we receive a request in relation to the above, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Generally, we only use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above) or where we are under a legal requirement to do so.

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

(a) other Trividia Health affiliates worldwide that agree to treat it in accordance with this document;
(b) companies, contractors and other persons we use to support our business (e.g. fulfillment services, technical support, delivery services, and financial institutions), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this privacy notice;
(c) in connection with the restructure, sale, assignment, merger, transfer or other reorganisation of the business or its assets, in which case we will require any such buyer to agree to treat it in accordance with this privacy notice;
(d) where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations;
(e) our legal and other professional advisors, including our auditors;
(f) Courts to comply with legal requirements, and for the administration of justice;
(g) in an emergency or to otherwise protect your vital interests;
(h) to protect the security or integrity of our business operations;
(i) market research organisations who help to improve our products or services;
(j) your family, associates and representatives;
(k) employment and recruitment agencies;
(l) current, past and prospective employers, educators and examining bodies;
(m) central government, police forces, security organisations; and
(n) fraud prevention agencies, credit reference agencies and debt collection and tracing agencies.

Transfers

It may sometimes be necessary to transfer personal information overseas, outside Australia. When this is needed information may be transferred to the United States of America. Any transfers made will be in full compliance with the Privacy Act.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Trividia, however, as this information is required for the fulfillment of the contract to provide products / services and for legitimate interests, we may not be able to offer our full support without it. For example, unless you are willing to provide us with your postal address we will be unable to arrange for products to be sent to you. We will, however, continue to provide our services and support you to the fullest extent possible.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Trividia only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary.

We retain your personal information:

(a) for as long as necessary to deal with your queries and for a period of up to six years after any relevant contract has been fulfilled (and after you stop being our customer); or
(b) for as long as you might legally bring claims against us; or
(c) based on our legal and regulatory requirements.

We may also retain your personal data for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

If, you wish to raise a complaint regarding a breach of the Privacy Act, the APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

You can contact us on 1-800-001-351. You can also e-mail us at [email protected], or write to us at our registered office which is 58 Gipps Street Collingwood, VIC 3066.

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

If you wish to make a complaint about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us at the details above, and we will work with you to resolve the issue.

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner. To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacycomplaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.